Privacy Policy

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Morewine.eu are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and data. Please see below how we collect your data, what it is used for, how you can request details about the information we hold and if necessarily delete your personal data.

 

How We collect your data:

We collect data from you when you use our website. For example, when you make a purchase, sign up for a campaign, newsletters or contact us about our services. We also collect information about what pages you have viewed on our websites and actions you have taken.

 

What data we collect:

When you make a purchase

When you make a purchase on our website we collect data which enables us to post your purchased items to you. This will consist of Name, Address, email address and telephone number. This information will only be used for sending you your goods.

 

When you voluntarily sign up to our newsletters or email campaigns

When you sign up for one of our newsletters or campaign we will collect you email address and possibly first and last name. This information will only be used to send you the information you have agreed to receive when registering.

 

When you visit our website

COOKIES:

Types of cookies we set:

Google Analytics:

These cookies allow us to see what pages on our website you have visited and the referrer. This gives us information to help improve the website and better understand our users and effectiveness of advertising and promotions.

Squarespace

Cookies set by our platform 'Squarespace' , expire after 30 mins

Stripe

Stripe is our payment gateway. This cookie allows you to make a purchase on our website.

 

Your cookie settings:

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

How we use your personal information:

We will only ever use your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected.

-          To process orders and deliver your products to you

-          To process returns, refunds and customer service requests

-          To email you newsletters or marketing information that you have voluntarily subscribed to.

-          To contact you about changes to our policies or terms and conditions

-          For fraud prevention

 

Sharing your information:

We will only share your information with third party companies as an essential part of being able to provide our service. These include:

-          Our fulfilment company responsible for processing and delivering your order

-          The payment processing company we use on the website

All third parties conform to new GDPR data protection regulations.

 

Your information and countries outside Europe

We do not share any user information outside of the EU

 

Newsletters and Marketing:

If you have signed up to our newsletter or one of campaigns or promotions we will send you these via the email address you have provided.

Unsubscribing

If you would like to unsubscribe from any newsletter or campaign you can do this from any of the emails you have received. You will find the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of these emails. This will automatically remove you from that communication and no further action needs to be taken.

 

Your rights:

-          You have the right to be informed how your personal information is used and stored

-          You have the right to access your personal information we hold about you

-          You have the right to delete or request any information we hold about you

-          You have the right to stop any emails or marketing information we are sending you

 

In case of a security breach:

We have made all efforts to make sure our website is secure and monitored for possible data breaches. Any third party that we use has done the same.

In the unlikely event of a security breach where your data may have been compromised, we will endeavour to contact all users within 24 hours with details of the breach and if necessary what precautions they can take to protect themselves.

Any breach where we suspect a user’s data has been compromised will be reported to the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) within 72 hours.

 

Privacy questions or assistance:

If you have any issues trying to delete your personal information from our records or have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us at rich@morewine.eu